McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] Id. at 840.  The court disagreed with Berry for two reasons: it disagreed with its analysis and its holding was abrogated by statute.

The court found that the holding of Berry did not survive Insurance Code section 10123.15, which provides that “every group policy of disability insurance which covers hospital, medical, and surgical expenses on a group basis, and which offers coverage for disorders of the brain shall also offer coverage in the same manner for the treatment of the following biologically based severe mental disorders: schizophrenia, schizo-affective disorder, bipolar disorders and delusional depressions, and pervasive developmental disorder. Coverage for these mental disorders shall be subject to the same terms and conditions applied to the treatment of other disorders of the brain.”  It appears that based on the court’s ruling, the two-year mental or nervous disorders limitation can never be applied in California to the biologically based severe mental disorders of “schizophrenia, schizo-affective disorder, bipolar disorders and delusional depressions, and pervasive