McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] The court determined that the Trusts used to apply for the Policies presumably had insurable interests in the lives of the Insureds because the beneficiaries of the Trusts were the insureds’ wives.  See Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.1(a).  However, the court aptly explained that under California Insurance Code section 10110.1(e) “[a]ny device, scheme, or artifice designed to give the appearance of any insurable interest where there is no legitimate insurable interest violates the insurable interest laws.”  Specifically, any arrangement by which a life insurance policy is initiated for the benefit of a “third party investor” who has no insurable interest in the insured’s life at the time the policy is issued is deemed a STOLI, which is a prohibited “fraudulent life settlement act.”  See Cal. Ins.