McKennon Law Group PC attorney Scott E. Calvert wins defense verdict in corporate severance suit.
[…] Brian Probst (who filed a putative class action alleging that Health Net of California, Inc. and Health Net, Inc (“Health Net”) failed to adequately protect private personal and medical information from unauthorized disclosure to third-parties) sought writ relief from an order compelling him to arbitrate his claims against Health Net. The Court granted the requested relief because the health plan enrollment form signed by Probst failed to comply with the disclosure requirements of the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Knox-Keene Act, Health & Saf. Code, § 1363.1, subdivision (b)), rendering the arbitration agreement unenforceable.
The Knox-Keene Act, Health & Saf. Code section 1363.1 provides:
“Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The disclosure . . . shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee.”
The Court relied heavily on Zembsch v. Superior Court (2006) 146 Cal. App. 4th 153, 160-161, where another arbitration agreement was held unenforceable. The Court ruled that the disclosure provided by Health Net “does not command attention to its existence.”