McKennon Law Group PC attorney Scott E. Calvert wins defense verdict in corporate severance suit.
[…] After reviewing the legislative history, as well as Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court, 3 Cal. 4th 181 (1992) in which the California Supreme Court considered the scope of claims subject to section 425.13, the Court held that section 425.13 does not apply to claims against health care service plans. Specifically, the Court noted that:
Defendants’ argument that section 425.13 may be applied to claims against health care service plans, rather than health care providers, is also in conflict with other sections of California code. Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (c) states that “[h]ealth care service plans … are not health care providers under any provision of law, including, but not limited to … Section[] … 425.13 … of the Code of Civil Procedure.” Likewise, Health and Safety Code section 1367.01, subdivision (m) clarifies that a health care service plan’s role in determining the medical necessity of a requested procedure “shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be defined as a health care provider for purposes of any provision of