McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] An insurer can only reap the benefits of the abuse of discretion standard of review by pointing to language in the insurance plan/policy in which the insurer is specifically granted the “discretion” to make claim decisions and interpret the plan provisions. Such a provision is referred to the “discretionary clause.” California Insurance Code section 10110.6 has now completely foreclosed the inclusions (and effect) of any discretionary clause contained in an plan/policy with a “renewal date” of 2012 or later.

California Insurance Code section 10110.6 states in the relevant part:

(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.

(b) For purposes of this section, “renewed” means continued in force on or after the policy’s anniversary date.