McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] This request to transfer the case could be based on a number of factors, but typically the defendant insurance company argues that it would be more convenient to litigate the case in the alternative forum.  In California, the doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss an action when it believes the case may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.  Stangvik v. Shiley Inc., 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (1991).  The doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in Code of Civil Procedure Section 410.30(a), which provides, “When a court upon a motion of a party . . . finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”  In determining whether to grant a motion based on forum non conveniens, a court first decides whether the alternative forum is a “suitable place for trial” and, if so, the court then balances the private interests of the litigants and the interests of the public to decide whether the action