McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] Essentially, the United States government and your tax dollars end up paying for a good portion of your disability instead of the disability insurance company to which you or your employer paid premiums.

Social Security disability benefits typically increase over time to compensate for the effect of inflation on fixed incomes.  This increase is called a “COLA,” or cost-of-living adjustment.  Some states, such as California, have laws that prevent insurance companies from reducing your benefit if your Social Security disability benefit goes up.  California Insurance Code section 10127.15 in fact provides that, “Any provision contained in a policy of disability insurance . . . for a reduction of . . . benefits during a benefit period because of an increase in benefits payable under the federal Social Security Act . . . shall be null and void . . .”  Even if no law prohibits an insurer from reducing your benefit, insurance policies will often contain a provision stating that the insurer will not do so due to a COLA.