McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] • If an employee prevails in the mandamus action and proves that the findings in the administrative proceedings were “the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity,” he can recover at most $7,500 in attorneys’ fees computed at $100 per hour (far less than in ERISA or bad faith actions where recoverable fees can amount to hundreds of thousands of dollars). See Cal. Government Code § 800.
  • However, it is unclear whether this section applies to LA County’s self-funded long-term disability Plan since, under section 800(c), the refusal by a public entity “to admit liability pursuant to a contract of insurance shall not be considered arbitrary or capricious action within the meaning of this section.”

Key Take Away
If your claim for disability benefits has been denied by what appears to be a government entity, you should hire an experienced ERISA lawyer to assess your claim and potential damages.