McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] Both parties agreed that California Insurance Code section 10350.11 must be read into the contract to extend the limitations term to three years after the date written proof of loss is required.  Next, the court compared the Group Policy’s applicable limitations period to provisions of the California Insurance Code to determine which was more favorable (the more favorable provision would control).  The applicable Group Policy terms set the time to file suit as, at most, four years and 180 days from the first date of disability.  In comparison, the California Insurance Code section 10350.7 set the time as “90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.”  Siding with the majority of jurisdictions that had interpreted the model language after which section 10350.7 was taken, it interpreted “the insurer is liable” to include an entire, ongoing period of disability, because the court found the latter provision more favorable, and thus read it into