Instead, courts apply the limitations period provided by the most analogous state statute: a breach of contract claim. See Wetzel v. Lou Ehlers Cadillac Group Long Term Disability Ins. Program, 222 F.3d 643 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc). In California, that is four years. Other states may differ.
The statute of limitations is to be contrasted with the ERISA plan’s stated contractual limitations provision that also must be complied with. Most employee benefit plans contain a provision that differs from a traditional statute of limitations. In California, California Insurance Code section 10350.7 sets the time as “90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable” in disability plans. In Heimeshoff v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Co., 571 U.S. 99 (2013), the Supreme Court upheld such provisions.