McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] Mrs. Ciberay sued Chartis, arguing that Chartis abused its discretion because it relied on an unenforceable exclusion and ignored controlling law, and Mr. Ciberay’s intoxication at the time of his fall was not the cause of his death nine days later.  Because, with fully insured plans, California statutes governing insurance are not preempted by ERISA, the court applied California Insurance Code Sections 10369.1 through 10369.12, which apply to AD&D claims.  Section 10369.1 provides in relevant part:

No disability policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in Sections 10369.2 to 10369.12, inclusive, unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in such sections; provided however, that the insurer mar, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different working approved by the commissioner, which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. (Emphasis added.)