McKennon Law Group HomepageMcKennon Law Group
[…] A claim may arise from a plan’s refusal to honor a life insurance policy after it has received numerous premiums and made repeated statements that someone was covered under the policy. And, a plan may be held liable for making misstatements about the value of someone’s pension benefits. In a post-Amara world, breach of fiduciary duty claims under ERISA have become increasingly important.

Breach of fiduciary duty claims under ERISA are subject to a somewhat complicated statute of limitations. Under 29 U.S.C. Section 1113, there are three different potential deadlines by which a suit must be brought. First, “under §1113(1), suit must be filed within six years of the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation or, in cases of breach by omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation.” Second, “suit must be filed within three years of the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” Id. (emphasis added). Finally, in cases of fraud or concealment, suit must be brought within six years of the date of discovery. See id.