Under the Credit Card Act, personal identification information may not be recorded nor required of a customer in order to make an in-store purchase using a credit card.
Initially passed in 1990, the Credit Card Act was enacted “to address the misuse of personal identification information for, inter alia, marketing purposes.” It prohibits retailers from asking customers for their personal identification information and recording it during credit card transactions. Specifically, section 1747.08(a) provides that no firm shall “[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the . . . firm . . . accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” Since its initial passage, there have been multiple class action lawsuits against retailers violating this statute. As recently as 2008, California 4th District Court of Appeals addressed this specific issue in Party City Corp. v.