In the meantime, however, in non-ERISA state-law disability insurance claims (even in federal court), it is imperative that the contractual language in each disability policy be closely examined. Where the statutory two-year limitation period is an issue, does the policy language vary at all from California Insurance Code Section 10350.11: “No action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished”? If it does, even by a few words, the plaintiff may be able to argue that a longer, three-year limitations period applies, for both contractual and tort claims.