Under the standard two-year statute of limitations period set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure Section 339(1) for tortious breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing (also known as a bad-faith claim), Liberty argued that Alberts’ claim was filed too late, by at least three days, on February 25, 2014. The District Court compared the policy language barring such an action (“more than three years after the time proof of claim is required”) to California Insurance Code Section 10350.11, which sets forth that disability policies must include the following (at a minimum): “No action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.” That exact language in the Insurance Code has repeatedly been held to not displace the two-year statute of limitations for purposes of federal ERISA claims.