The ERISA statute of limitations, 29 U.S.C. § 1113, requires satisfaction of this second prerequisite, the plaintiff’s actual knowledge of the breach, before the statute can begin to run.”).
The six-year statute of limitations would apply to these allegations (which allege fraud) pursuant to the closing portion of the provision. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1113 (“[I]n the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.”). These are therefore not barred.
With respect to the other violations, it appears that the six-year statute of limitations would apply.